Gothia World Youth Cup


 

The Gothia Cup World Youth Cup

On Saturday 21st July the U12 squad won their trophy at the Gothia Cup 2018 in Gothenburg (picture above)

Five squads at U12, U13, U14, U15 and U18 flew to Sweden for the World Youth Cup and had a fantastic week.  Staying at the Gothia Towers Hotel the boys were treated like top quality footballers, able to prepare well for games and have the advantage of an air conditioned hotel room to rest.

The boys behaved and performed brilliantly on the pitch and added to some fun at the Opening Ceremony, Crazy Golf, the Theme Park, Quiz night for the younger ones, singing and lots of fun at the Heden Centre.

The week ended with the Phoenix Presentation night at O’Learys restaurant in the city, where 150 players, coaches and family members were in attendance for the awards.  Player of the week was Vilhelm Svanstrom (U12), R/U Player of the week Harrison Cliff (U18) and Callum Kinner (U14).

If you are interested in attending in 2019, we will be taking U12, U13, U14, U15, U16 and U18 age groups and we are currently recruiting for the event. Please email us for further information at  info@phoenixfootballacademy.com

Gothia Cup 2018 Results

U12’s 

Group Games – Phoenix 0 Assyriska (SWE) 1, Phoenix 1 Interesporte (BRA) 4, Phoenix 0 IF Brommapojkarna (SWE) 5

Knockout stage – Phoenix 2 Bergsjo (SWE) 1, Phoenix 4 Torslanda IK (SWE) 1, Phoenix 2 Hammarby (SWE) 1, Phoenix 8 Azalea (SWE) 0.   QF –  Phoenix 1, Prep School Lions (ENG) 0,     SFPhoenix 4 Lillestrom (NOR) 0

FINAL –  Phoenix 1, Upsala (SWE) 1 (Phoenix won 4-3 on penalties)

U13’s

Group Games – Phoenix 0 UKS Rona (POL) 1. Phoenix 4 Makati (PHI) 1, Phoenix 3 Kristianstad (SWE) 0

Knockout stage – Phoenix 1 Lillestrom (NOR) 1 (Phoenix win 3-0 on pens), Phoenix 0 FC Bangkok (THA) 1

U14’s

Group Games – Phoenix 6 Vallens (SWE) 1, Phoenix 2 SKF India (IND) 2, Phoenix 1 Vambs IF (SWE) 1

Knockout stage – Phoenix 3 SKF Lithuania (LIT) 1, Phoenix 1 Alta (SWE) 1 (Phoenix win 3-2 on pens), Phoenix 0 Solangens (SWE)1

U15’s

Group Games – Phoenix 12 Gamla Upsala (SWE) 0, Phoenix 1 Kinna IF (SWE) 2, Phoenix 1 Oppsal (SWE) 0

Knockout stage – Phoenix 5 Alvsborg (SWE) 1, Phoenix 3 Ryerson SC (USA) 0, Phoenix 1 Kulladais FF (SWE) 2

U18’s

Group Games – Phoenix 2 Football Experience (SAF) 1, Phoenix 3 Vaksala SK (SWE) 0, Phoenix 1 Floya IF (NOR) 0

Knockout stage – Phoenix 2 Molnlycke (SWE) 0, Phoenix 2 Myresjo 0, Phoenix 4 Qviding FIF (SWE) 1, Phoenix 0 Ag Paraskevi Santa (GRE) 1